January 2015 - Achievements & Recognition

posted Feb 24, 2015, 1:14 PM by Susan Conley   [ updated Mar 5, 2015, 7:39 AM ]

January, 2015 MSAD #51 Achievements & Recognitions


The Development Office recently distributed Ranger Connection, a monthly e-newsletter, recognizing several accomplishments in the District.  If you did not receive the e-newsletter, you may find the January issue on the District’s webpage.  


Greely Middle School 6-8


Team Doubletop honored the following 8th graders who have demonstrated core values of respectful, responsible, and safe behavior in school.  


Week of 1/5 - Edmund Paquin and Maddy Perfetti

Week of 1/12 - Matthew Smith-Erb and Jill Cass

Week of 1/17 - George Kendall and Wren Payne

Week of 1/26 - Brooke Asherman and Aiden Smith


Lions Club Peace Poster Contest - Audrey Hankinson, a 7th grader, won at the State level for the Lions Club Peace Poster Contest. Her artwork will now compete at the International level.


Greely High School


Poetry Out Loud Competition was held in January and the following Greely High School students participated: Abby Israel, Hannah Jennings, Lily Black, Sydney Smart, Jared Merrifield, Samantha Kane, Sefa Selah, Sophie McMonagle, Diana Jenkerson, Timothy Kendall, Gregory Pershing, Brooke Lawrence, Bhramari Schiff, Isabella Perry, Jenna Rice, Benjamin Sinclair and Blaine Ventre.


Sophie McMonagle placed first, Blaine Ventre placed second and Brooke Lawrence placed third. Sophie will compete in the Southern Maine Regional Competition.


Maine All State Music Selections - Congratulations to the following students:


Band - Caroline Isasi, bass clarinet; Jenna Pavis, alto sax; Will Silvers, tenor sax

Orchestra - Ryan Beagan, double bass; Libby George, mallet percussion; Kathryn Landry, violin

Mixed Chorus - Malik Black, Cam Dehais, Brian Sidders

Treble Chorus - Rachel River, Leila Rollins, Rachel Thurston


Maine Winter Special Olympics were held on January 25th and 26th at Sugarloaf. 500 athletes representing 68 teams competed in nordic skiing, alpine skiing, snowshoe, speed skating and dual ski.  The following athletes represented Greely:


Alpine - Elena Johnson, Alex Agastino, Charlie Saffian, Jack Rosenblum and Scotty Wentzell

Snowshoe - John Misener, Noah Hamer and Michael Thibodeau

Cross Country - Conner Hines


These athletes are coached by Amy Jacobson, Mark Leavitt, Michele Beaulieu, Kristen Obery, Craig Reynolds and Anne Grygiel.


Katherine Leggat Barr was named the Gatorade’s Maine Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year.


Russell Graham competed in a gymnastics event held at West Point and placed first in the parallel bars.


Erin Holmes, as a member of The Nor’easters, competed at the Synchronized Skating Eastern Sectionals in Lake Placid, New York.  The team successfully qualified for the final round and then placed 4th out of 30 teams in their division.  


Ashley Storey, a senior basketball player, scored her 1000th point during a victory against Cape Elizabeth.



Comments